RCC Open Awards - Previous Prizewinners

The Royal Cruising Club Medal for Seamanship

Year
Winner
2017
Mervyn Wheatley and the Master and crew of the Queen Mary 2
2016
Not awarded this year
2015
Not awarded this year
2014
Roger Taylor
2013
Jeanne Socrates
2012
RCC Seamanship Medal was not awarded
2011
RCC Seamanship Medal was not awarded
2008
Alex Whitworth – Berrimilla
2006
Phil Sharp – La Dame du Veillon
2005
Hilary Lister – Malin
2004
Paddy Barry and Jarlath Cunnane – Northabout
2003
Andrew Wood – Norwegian Blue
2002
Ellen MacArthur – Kingfisher
2000
Nicolai Litau – Apostel Andrei
1997
Pete Goss MBE – Aqua Quorum
1996
Miss M. Falk – QII
1995
Jo Hunter – Chanson de Lecq
1993
James Burdett – Mary
1992
Tim and Pauline Carr – Curlew
1990
Warren Brown – War Baby
1989
Jasper Shackleton – Elizabeth Bligh
1986
Michael Richey – Jester
1983
Richard Broadhead – Perseverance of Medina
1982
D. Scott Cowper – Ocean Bound
1980
Sven Lundin – Bris
1979
Alain Catherineau and the Crew of Lorelei
1977
Willy de Roos – Williwaw Colin Irwin – Endeavour
1976
Capt. R.C. Clifford, R.M. – Shamaal
1973
Dr D. Lewis – Ice Bird
1972
Cdr W.D. King – Galway Blazer
1969
Robin Knox-Johnston CBE – Suhaili
1968
Sir Alec Rose – Lively Lady
1967
Sir Francis Chichester – Gypsy Moth IV
1967
Dr David Lewis – Rehu Moana
1966
B.G. Moitessier – Joshua
1961
Dr William W. Deane – TomBowling
1961
John Guillaume – Melody A
1957
Brig. and Mrs B. Smeeton and John Guzzwell – TzuHang
1954
Mrs A. Davison – Felicity Ann
1954
Dr Alain Bombard – L’Heretique
1951
Lt Cdr Erroll Bruce RN – Samuel Pepys
1951
H.D.E. Barton – Vertue XXXV

The Tilman Medal

Year
Winner
2017
The Tilman Medal is not awarded this year.
2016
Nikolai Litau
2015
Skip Novak
2014
The Tilman Medal is not awarded this year.
2013
The Tilman Medal is not awarded this year.
2012
David Scott Cowper
2011
Alasdair Flint and Tim Loftus
2010
Børge Ousland and Thorleif Thorleifsson
2009
Revd Bob Shepton
2007
Roger Swanson
2006
M. Rapisardi, R. Haworth
2004
Arved Fuchs
2003
Dr Alun Hubbard
2002
Eric Brossier
2000
Sverre Kraemer
1999
B. Klin and D. Duard
1998
Revd Bob Shepton
1997
Tim and Pauline Carr
1996
G. Landreth and K Pashuk
1994
J. and S. Poncet
1993
Paddy Barry
1992
Amyr Klink
1990
Alistair Pratt
1989
Rick Thomas
1988
John Bockstoce
1987
W. Ker and H. Clay
1986
G.S. Clark
1985
A. Wepster
1984
Toby Bromley
1983
Rémi Schneider
1980
John Gore-Grimes

The Medal for Services to Cruising

Year
Winner
2017
Tom Cunliffe
2016
Graham and Fay Cattell
2015
Bob Bradfield
2014
National Coastwatch Institution
2013
Martin Lawrence
2012
Martin Walker
2011
Mike Peyton
2010
Hamish Haswell-Smith
2009
Charles Stock
2006
Frank Singleton
2005
Olin Stephens
2004
Herb Hilgenberg
2003
Jimmy Cornell
2002
RCCPF and F. Walker
2001
Robin Sjöberg
2000
W.H. (Scrap) Batten
1999
Derek Fawcett
1998
B. Hall and T. Smyth
1997
Sandy Taggart
1996
James Stevens
1995
Robin Brandon
1993
Oz Robinson
1990
Christopher Thornhill
1989
Graham Morfey
1988
Bernard Hayman
1987
Maurice Griffiths GM
1986
Island Cruising Club
1985
David Jolly DSC
1984
CIyde Cruising Club
1983
Cruising Association
1982
Ocean Youth Club
1981
Lt Cdr W.S. Anderson
1980
R.N.L.I.
1979
ICC and J. and C. Power
1977
J.D. Sleightholme
1975
E. and S. Hiscock
1973
RTYC
1972
C.C.A. and Capt. H.M. Denham, CMG RN
1970
Lt Col. H.G. Hasler
1969
K. Adlard Coles